Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY:
Skarlett Blue provides this privacy policy to inform you about how it collects, protects, uses and discloses personal information on or through this site.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact Skarlett Blue via email at AskSkarlett@SkarlettBlue.com or by mail directed to:

Skarlett Blue Customer Service
15 Division Street
Fairview, NJ 07022 

Information we may gather from you when you visit www.SkarlettBlue.com, we may collect information about your visit. We may collect your IP address (or the address of your proxy or mobile device), browser type, domain name, and we may log the length of time of your visit and the number of times you visit and purchase from us. By using this site, you expressly permit us to collect and use the information we collect from you.

Generally, electronic information of this nature is used to gather non-specific demographic information about our visitors and generally such information is used to personalize the information you see displayed on this site. To the extent provided, your IP Address may also be used to help identify your computer so that we can make your visit to our site more enjoyable. Your IP address (or the address of your proxy) is not at all linked to any personal identifiable information.

Depending on the nature of your visit to this site, we may collect your name and contact information (including, for example, your email address) and if you are making a purchase from us and/or a payment through this site, we will require you to provide us with billing and financial information (like your address, phone number and credit account or credit card number). We may use third parties to verify and authorize credit card transactions made through this site. The contact information you provide may be used for verification purposes as well as added to t our mailing lists both for email, or catalogs or other regular mail. We may also contact you for market research purposes.

We may use your contact information to send you information about additional offers or services. Additionally, depending on the nature of your visit, you may ask us to store information on certain listings posted on this site. In such cases, we may share your personal and contact information with our team of agents and affiliates to better service you.

Choice
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the site, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. You can also change your mind at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us in writing or email at the addresses listed below.

Text Marketing and Notifications
By subscribing to text notifications you agree to receive recurring automated marketing messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. HELP for help. Msg & Data rates may apply. View Privacy Policy & Terms.

Cookies
We may use cookies to store information. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are text files that are commonly deposited by sites on a user’s hard drive. The file identifies a user’s computer and can record a user’s preferences and certain other information. Generally, cookies make it easier for you to interact with a site. You may be able to prevent our collection of such data by setting your browser to reject cookies but blocking cookies may adversely affect your ability to interact with this site. You may be able to find your own cookies files on your hard disk and see what information is being stored in such files and by which sites and may be able to delete information contained in such cookie files. To find a cookie file, search for cookie.txt, cookies or MagicCookie. One type of cookie/tool we may use is for analytical purposes, which we may use to collect information about use of this site. Analytical cookies, such as Google Analytics, collect information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from these cookies to understand user preferences and experiences as well as improve this site. The third party placing the cookie typically collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of these analytical tools with personally identifiable information. Although a third party typically plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but the third party. The third party’s ability to use and share information collected by the cookie about your visits to this site is restricted by the applicable terms of use and privacy policy. You can prevent third party cookies from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Security
We use reasonable efforts consistent with industry standards to protect the data we collect from you against unauthorized access. We have very strict policies and procedures designed to protect your privacy and the integrity of your personal account information. However, please keep in mind that "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet. When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure socket layer (SSL). The secure socket layer encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. (You may be able to discern whether your information is being transmitted via SSL by making certain that the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) is prefixed with "https" rather than "http" and that a padlock icon is displayed on the lower right corner of your browser (for transmissions via MS Internet Explorer)). If you make a payment through this site, you may be directed to a third party site for payment processing or verification; the policies of such third party site may apply to the processing of your transaction. We cannot be responsible for the policies of any third party sites.

Correct/Update
During the transaction process, we will endeavor to permit you to review, change, or delete the information that you have submitted. We encourage you to update your information whenever it changes. You may ask to have the information in your account deleted, modified or removed by contacting us; however, because we keep track of past payments, information relating to past payments may not be deleted. We may also ask you for information or documentation to confirm your identity before fulfilling any request.

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided:

1. Online at www.SkarlettBlue.com
2. You can send email to AskSkarlett@SkarlettBlue.com
3. You can send mail to the following postal address:

Skarlett Blue Customer Service
15 Division Street
Fairview, NJ 07022

We welcome your questions and comments. Please send e-mails to AskSkarlett@SkarlettBlue.com or call us at +1.866.762.6151.

International Users
If you are accessing this site from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to the United States. Regardless of where your information is collected or transferred, the information will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and by providing us with your information you are consenting to the transfer of that information to the US for processing.

Children and Privacy
This site is not intended for use by individuals under 18 years of age without parental approval, and does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online, and to be fully familiar with the sites visited by their children.

Privacy Changes
Whenever we change our privacy policy, we will endeavor to promptly post a notice on this site indicating that new information has been posted. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will endeavor to promptly notify you by way of email. To the extent practicable, we will endeavor to offer you a choice as to whether or not we use information previously collected in a different manner. We will endeavor to use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Disclosure of Information
Though we make reasonable efforts to preserve your privacy, we may be required to disclose personal information pursuant to applicable law. We will make such disclosure when we believe that such disclosure or other action is necessary to comply with applicable law, legal process served on us or in connection with any investigation. We also reserve the right to disclose personal information to protect our rights and property, including, without limitation, in connection with any investigation of fraud we believe to be necessary and to otherwise protect the users of this site and/or others. Information collected through this site, including personally identifiable information, may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets or acquisition.

Links to Other Sites
It is important to note that this site may contain links to sites other than ours and that those sites may not follow the same privacy policies as this one.We cannot be responsible for the policies of any third party sites.

Your California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you live in the State of California, you may request certain information about the type of your Personal Information we share with third parties for direct marketing purposes and the identity of any such third party. Once per calendar year, California residents may request this information by contacting us.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about the terms, provisions and conditions set forth herein, our practices,or your dealings with this site, please feel free to contact us at:

Skarlett Blue Customer Service 
15 Division Street
Fairview, NJ 07022

AskSkarlett@AskSkarlettBlue.com
1.866.762.6151 (Telephone)